Super Eurobeat Presents Euromach 4
1.Dave McLoud - Street Of Fire (SCP)
Euromach is on the move again, and the album ignites into action with an
energetic song, just like you'd expect from SCP. The vocals are a strong
part of the track, as the backgrounds are just decent and the track itself
isn't the best one we've heard from this label. Not a bad start, but
seriously things could've been better.
Rating : 7+
2.Cy-Ro - Move It To The Rhyhtm (HI-NRG Attack)
Ah and onto the greener grass. The basic HI-NRG Attack style is present
and the track is as energetic as you can expect. Good vocals, and the
chorus is really catchy. The song isn't anything very memorable but in the
moment it works very well.
Rating : 8+
3.The Girls - Woman On The Time (Delta)
And the energy-meter just rises as an even more energetic song is
displayed. The previous tracks were fast and energetic already, but this
track is plain hyper. The melody is really fast and the vocals feel a bit
tardy in contrast. A great song, just takes a while to get used to the
speed.
Rating : 8½
4.Michelle Rose - Wanna Be Your Lover (HI-NRG Attack)
Michelle Rose's vocals sound like
Lolita's when you listen
to them closely, there are similarities in their styles and this track
gets a small positive boost due to that. The chorus works well, but the
verses can't keep up the same level and the song ends up being just nice.
Rating : 7½
5.Dominique Pratt - Always In My Mind (Vibration)
The album slows down a bit, but we're still moving on rather swift waters.
This track is rather variable as the backgrounds offer quite a lot of cool
tricks here and there. The vocals are the worst part about the song as
they don't really suit it that well, would've been a much better song with
a different vocalist.
Rating : 8-
6.Bi Bi - Into My Dream (Boom Boom Beat)
The first really good track on the album is presented to us by the
minority label BBB, that do an incredible song with this track. The vocals
are quite mellow but somehow they fit the track and the chorus itself is
really catchy. Seriously BBB should get more space on the albums.
Rating : 9-
7.Go Go Girls - The Melody Is In Your Heart
(A-Beat C)
The album has been upbeat up to this point already, but now we're taken
yet to a higher level in happiness. This song has a really cheery melody
and the sounds back it up fully. The song is a definite pick if you wanna
feel good and dance, the vocals work like a dream. Simply brilliant, all
hail the mighty A-Beat C.
Rating : 10-
8.Donna - Living Loud (Delta)
Delta really hasn't yet shown what the label can do at their best, as this
track is rather mediocore. The vocals are okay, the backgrounds work
decently but the track still leaves you feeling rather empty, nothing
specially good or bad about this one.
Rating : 6½
9.Anika - Come Back To Me (Time)
This track is yet another typical eurobeat song that doesn't offer
anything really special but it works as it is rather decently. The vocals
aren't anything to cheer for, but the c-melody works really well even if
the backgrounds can't create much edge otherwise.
Rating : 6½
10.The Wonder-Girls - Baby Love (Boom Boom Beat)
Another good performance by BBB, this track is yet again really hyper and
the vocals are a bit high-pitched but this time they fit the song really
well. The chorus is really catchy and the c-melody is fun to listen to,
and it's strangely long. When the track slows down in the middle parts it
gets really good as the pace is added and it goes from one end to the
other.
Rating : 9
11.Baby Gold - I Need Your Passion (HI-NRG Attack)
HI-NRG Attack continues the rather good level they've kept up so far, this
track is yet another quite good song that is fun to listen to but it's not
expectionally good or memorable. The vocals are great and the backgrounds
sound pleasant.
Rating : 8-
12.Macho Gang - Go Superman (Time)
Macho Gang have done some brilliant songs in the past, but this
time they fall into the category of rather useless songs. This track has
an excellent c-melody but it's practically the only part about the song
that works. The vocals are okay, but can't really boost the song at all,
and in the end the song is like I said, useless.
Rating : 6-
13.Milk & Coffea - Sunshine Baby (Boom Boom Beat)
BBB does it again, the previous songs were catchy and fun to listen to and
this song is even better than the previous songs. The vocals are really
adorable and the backgrounds in their simple form work really perfectly.
The song left me feeling really happy and wanting to replay it over and
over again.
Rating : 9½
14.Anika - Change (Time)
The previous
Anika song wasn't very special but this song is
already a whole lot better. The happy mood is present and the vocals
repeat a simple pattern over and over which makes the song easy to sing
along to, the backgrounds are really upbeat and the melody is quite good.
Rating : 7½
15.Lolita - Just A Little Love (A-Beat C)
A-Beat C has been a minority on this album, but they've presented some
magnificent moments for us. This song carries on the level we've come to
expect from
Lolita, a really upbeat song with a great chorus. Not
her best performance by far, but again a song made of solid gold.
Rating : 9-
16.David Bird - Sexy Diva (SCP)
SCP changes its style from time to time and this is a good example of how
different materials they really produce. A really upbeat song with a fun
backgrounds, the vocals are there just to back the great melody up so
their part is quite small. A nice song, but not a masterpiece or anything.
Rating : 7+
17.Drama - While My Love Awaits (Delta)
Another change of direction for the album, Delta presents yet another
decent song that is okay, but doesn't really light up any desires what so
ever. The chorus is semi-catchy and the c-melody works decently. Not bad,
but still this could've been replaced with a different song.
Rating : 6+
18.Lou-Lou Maria - You Are My Paradise (HI-NRG
Attack)
The pace picks up a bit, and again HI-NRG Attack gives us a song that is
fun to listen to, but it's not very memorable and it really isn't that
special either. The vocals are good, but when the song itself isn't very
special they can't save the day.
Rating : 7½
19.Kiki & Kika - Easy Busy (SCP)
But it's really SCP who blows the jackpot, as they present us the
wonderful duo who are the embodiment of feeling good. This track is plain
fantastic, the vocals are really plain nonsense but the adorable 'dubidum
dam dam, dubidum yeah' is just too catchy to resist. The backgrounds offer
more hooks than any other eurobeat song I can think of, and the song
really is one of the best eurobeat songs ever produced. Though this is the
kind of eurobeat that not everybody likes, I am a fan of really positive
and happy songs, so this works very well for me. But if you don't care for
happy bubblegum songs then you might wanna avoid this, because if you
don't it'll definitely get stuck in your head.
Rating : 10+++
20.Virginelle - I'm Free (A-Beat C)
A-Beat C carries on with the good songs that are very good, but still
nothing really special or new. Like oh so many other songs this is also
catchy and has a nice c-melody, the only thing that separates it from the
other songs is the vocalist...
Rating : 8+
21.Remy Panther - It Is A Magical Dream (HI-NRG
Attack)
HI-NRG Attack hasn't been at its best on this album, and this track is
another example that the label can release repetitive and mediocore songs
as well. The song has a rather non-existant melody somewhere under the
beat and the synth, and when the vocals don't work really well I gotta say
that this is one of the worst releases from the label.
Rating : 6
22.Ken Martin - Sexy Sexy Sexy (Boom Boom Beat)
Seriously, BBB has had awesome songs on the album up to this point, but
they still can manage to top the previous songs. As far as catchy vocals
go, this is one of the better ones. An incredibly catchy song that has
some marvellous gadgets here and there, plus the backgrounds are
absolutely brilliant. Again I have to admit it, that because of the fact
that BBB is a minority label I don't have huge expectations from them, but
they've really proved themselves on this album.
Rating : 10
23.Boogaboo - Burn Burn Get My Fire (HI-NRG Attack)
A new direction for the label again, a rather repetitive but strangely
effective background manages to make this song really fun to listen to.
The vocals at first sound quite tedious, but they slowly grow on you and
in the end I thought it's for the best of the song that they're present.
Rating : 8+
24.Franz Tornado - How Yeah (HI-NRG Attack)
Energy is definitely another name for
Franz Tornado, the label
hadn't really had any killer songs on the album up to this point, but
fortunately in the last metres they managed to do it. The label's way of
playing with words is again present as the title could've very well been
Higher, a nice song with a brilliant background.
Rating : 9+
25.Fastway - Young & Wild (SCP)
Fastway, one of the better vocalists in eurobeat history, presents
us with yet another awesome song. His previous song on Eurobeat Flash 19
was already a brilliant display or art, and here he presents a song that's
almost as catchy. The vocals work well and the backgrounds are pure neergy,
a great track.
Rating : 9+
26.Dream - Private Wars (Euro Mix)
And the album is finished off with another J-Euro remix. And oh boy what a
song we get, J-Euro has a more variable style than Eurobeat in general and
this track is a good example of it.
Dream has done some truly ingenious songs and this is one of
those, the backgrounds are really cool and the japanese vocals are
beautiful as usual, couldn't have thought of a much better end for the
album.
Rating :
9½
Final Words :
The best part about this series is that it puts up all of the eurobeat
labels together and now A-Beat C doesn't have the hold of the majority on
these albums. This album has a bit from every label and it's a quite good
album in the end, Boom Boom Beat and SCP present us with magnificent songs,
and specially the
Kiki & Kika song is born to be a classic. A good
album, though there have been better Euromachs around as well.
Final Score : 8
Reviewed by Bore