Super Eurobeat 089
1.Dave Rodgers - Kingdom Of Rock (A-Beat C)
Oh boy, somebody stop me before I state the obvious. Well things could be
worse though, the song is decent and it features a nice mid-piece with
some violins etc. Not gonna babble a lot or this review will turn into a 'we-hate-Dave-Convention'.
But like I said, could be worse.
Rating : 7+
2.Frank Torpedo - Da Ya Think I'm Supersexy (Time)
On to the next title I don't really fancy that much. An improvement from
the previous track by the standard of vocals, but the song like this is
pretty normal. The general style of Time isn't very catchy this time
either and only the sort of good chorus works.
Rating : 6½
3.Lolita - Romeo & Juliet (A-Beat C)
After two mediocore songs a title like
Lolita
causes an instant sparkle of hope to light up.
Lolita has recently
released some kick ass songs and this time she slows down a bit.
Romeo
& Juliet is a simple song with the advantage of actual variety in the
backgrounds. The chorus is catchy and the vocals work as always.
Rating : 8+
4.Alexis - Love's Theme (Time)
I connect this song's title for some reason to
Buffy (don't ask me
why), but I was quite disappointed when this song turned out to be boring.
The song pretty much relies on simple piano backgrounds and vocals in a
mix, and they don't work at all. Not a very good start by Time so far.
Rating : 6½
5.Casanova - Just For Tonight (Delta)
A cool intro with great vocals. I am not absolutely sure but does
Marko
Polo sing under this alias? The vocals at least sound really identical
(haven't noticed it before but I could almost swear it's
Marko Polo),
well anyways the song is also really catchy. The backgrounds offer nothing
very new but they handle their job perfectly and as the vocals finish this
song, it leaves a really nice vibe.
Rating : 9-
6.Dave Simon - Feel Ya Power (Time)
More great male vocals? How can this be... Well perhaps it's just this
song that makes them sound good. The track features the general eurobeat
beat and stereotypical synths, but for some unknown reason they sound
quite refreshing this time. A nice performence over all.
Rating : 8+
7.Suzan Bell - Till The Mornin' Lite (A-Beat C)
A new way of typing
Susan Bell apparently? Well A-Beat C female
vocalists have a huge similarity in their voices so they could easily fool
me even if they threw in a different girl.... A nice lil' song with
slightly annoying chorus, the wo-oh wo-oh gets on your nerves quite
quickly.
Rating : 7+
8.Go Go Girls - Spies In The Space (A-Beat C)
Now on to the real blast from this album. The intro features the
James
Bond theme and as soon as the song blasts into action there's no
turning back. A really energetic song, even perhaps a bit more energetic
than we've gotten used to with the
Go Go Girls. An excellent melody
backed up with excellent vocals and even a very versatile background make
this song very memorable. A bull's eye.
Rating : 10
9.Anika - Super Super Love (Time)
A calm piano intro sounds lame for the time it lasts, fortunately the
piano is dropped after the intro is over and mechanical sounds take over
as always. A perky song with high-pitched vocals, not the best option as
the song doesn't really function that well, the chorus sounds good but
that's all.
Rating : 7-
10.Vicky Vale - One Two Three (To The Moon And Back)
(Delta)
Vicky Vale is an action babe, starting by her name. There's a
certain cool feel to it. We've gotten used to her energetic style and
that's what she gives to us yet again. The track isn't as speedy as some
of her materials but it still has a whole lot of edge to it. This track
shows well how the 'slower' materials can also work well.
Rating : 8
11.Robert Patton - Hot Love Games (Time)
This track took me by surprise, I've gotten used to the random level
Robert Patton has in his songs and this time it's an uphill. A rather
upbeat song with a great chorus, the backgrounds create a sort of a
conflict as at some points they sound good but the next second they sound
awful. In the end the song manages to leave a positive feeling, so that's
a yay.
Rating : 8+
12.Denise - Eternity (Delta)
This song reminds me of standard pop more than eurobeat, if the beat was a
bit calmer it could very well be a hit taken from some American pop-divas
album. Not a huge hit or anything, but works well like it is.
Rating : 7½
13.Mega NRG Man - Fire Fire (A-Beat C)
Well things are not right here,
Mega NRG Man sounds quite good this
time. What makes this song work so well is the excellent melody, the
backgrounds are safe and familiar
Mega NRG Man but if you don't let
it bother you the song leaves a good impression.
Rating : 8+
14.Drama - Keep My Heart From You (Delta)
I haven't so far liked any
Drama song very much, they haven't been
bad nor very good either. This track happens to make a change. There's
nothing specially new with it, but the happiness in it makes it rise above
many other songs.
Rating : 8+
15.Max Galles - Pioneer Of Love (A-Beat C)
The intro doesn't give any high expectations but as soon as the song
starts it gets better. The vocalist sounds familiar so it's probably some
old A-Beat C vocalist under a new alias? Who knows, still a decent song,
could be better, could be worse.
Rating : 7+
16.Valentina - Don't Leave Me This Way (A-Beat C)
Will
Valentina ever changer her formula? She seems to be like a
broken record (
Dave Rodgers anyone?). The songs aren't bad, but
they lack the final punch to make them different or special. A nice melody,
but like this it's bound to be forgotten quickly.
Rating : 7
17.Niko - We Came For The Rock (Delta)
The previous texts considering
Niko still apply, he is also a
broken record and should find a new theme. To be truthfull almost all of
the eurobeat artists do the same thing over and over, there are
fortunately some names that have more variety in the songs. But again we
get a song that is okay in some ways, bad in more.
Rating : 6½
18.Victoria - Stay (Time)
At least the album finishes off with a really pretty song. The song was
later added to the Initial D albums and got rotated on them way too much.
If the song wasn't as overplayed as it is, it'd be a lot better. Even the
best songs suffer from constant replay. But like I said, a very beautiful
song with an excellent chorus.
Rating : 9
Bonus Disc Super Remix Collection Part 9 - Euro Classix Special Edition
1.King & Queen - He-Hey Dancin' (T.Y.M. Re-Mix) (A-Beat
C)
Well nobody can deny that this song indeed is a classic. The original
version has been featured on many albums and it's nice to hear a new remix,
specially as it's done as well as this one. The original sounds are there
and the small adjustments in length and sounds are only for the better. A
great chorus as you probably already know.
Rating : 9
2.Linda Ross - Loving Honey (Red Monster Mix) (Time)
Well I haven't for some reason bumped to this track before so I don't got
an original to compare to. The song is pretty long and it sounds rather
good, perhaps a bit too long. Nice sounds and the chorus is really catchy.
No wonder why this was picked up to be on a classic disc. The best remix
out of the three.
Rating : 8½
3.Mike Hammer - Heart Breaker ("B" Re-Mix) (Time)
I bet most of you already know this song, it's been featured on nearly
20 albums and it's a true classic. The remix is okay but doesn't really
add any new edge to the original, the old charm is still there but from
the three mixes I'd say this one is the worst one.
Rating :
8
Final Words :
Super Eurobeat 89 is a rather mediocore album amongst other Super
Eurobeats, it has two huge hits:
Spies In The Space and
Stay
that really stick out from the album. There are a few boring songs in the
mix like always, and the level of plain good songs is the standard as well.
Nothing phenomenal but a basic good SEB we've come to know. There are
worse out there and there are better out there, but there are even more
albums the same level as this one.
Final Score : 7½
Reviewed by Bore