Super Eurobeat 145
1.Christine - Me, Myself & I (SCP)
Christine has performed quite a load of great tracks during her career,
but it all comes down to this ballad, which is immensely catchy and
beautiful at the same time. Great vocals by Christine and soothing lyrics.
Overall an impressive display of how beautiful Eurobeat can be.
Rating : 10-
2.Jean Love - Fool For Your Loving (Delta)
A typical Eurobeat track pretty much on all levels. The song has nice
sounds used thorough, though the vocals don't really leave an impression
and the song sort of goes in from the other ear and exists the next second
from the other. Definitely not bad, but could've been better.
Rating : 7+
3.Dave & Domino - Sunshine In Your Eyes (A-Beat
C)
Dave & Domino both have a wide array of great songs up their sleeves
(Domino in particular). But somehow with this song they don't manage to do
their best. The song has a nice positive vibe to it, but unfortunately
Domino only performs her amazing vocals in the chorus which is the best
part of the track.
Rating : 7+
4.Regina - Harmony (Vibration)
Regina had an amazing song called
Let The People Say on Euromach 9,
and she's had a track here and there every now and then, but since
Let
The People Say she hasn't really had any high peaks unfortunately.
With Harmony she though manages do a great performance and the song easily
sticks in your head. Nice song, nothing phenomenal, but one of the better
songs on the album.
Rating : 8+
5.King & Queen - Wake Me Up (A-Beat C)
King & Queen have been one of my favorite for a long time now. So I was
quite eagarly waiting for this song, and as I thought they did it again.
Wake Me Up is a song with a really happy mood and nice vocals. Not
the best King & Queen track out there, but definitely a good song.
Rating : 9-
6.Symbol - Forever Young (Time)
Sometimes you just get tired of the same titles repeated over and over
again. This time though I kept on thinking about
Alphaville's
version of the same title. Symbol hasn't so far impressed me with any of
their songs and this is no exception. A standard eurobeat song, with
standard eurobeat soungs and standard eurobeat vocals.
Rating : 7
7.Niko - Livin' On A Prayer (Delta)
I honestly don't know what's up with Niko, no other eurobeat artist has
annoyed me in the way that he does. The voice probably has a thing or two
to do with it. And now that he's fallen in love with
Bon Jovi songs
it's just even worse. The previous cover was decent, but this one is just
plain horse hooey. It's a carbonate copy of every other Niko song anyways.
Rating : 6-
8.Baby Gold - I'll Be Live (HI-NRG Attack)
Well, me being a huge HI-NRG Attack fan I'm always looking forward to new
songs by the awesome label. Baby Gold's history is decently long and she's
done some marvellous songs, this time she does also a good job, though the
song sort of lacks the final punch to make it a smash hit. Now it just
features nice sounds here and there, and of course the vocals are good.
Rating : 8½
9.Ace - Fightin' Over Freedom
(SCP)
Ace has been an interesting artist whose tracks have varied from awesome
to pretty lousy. I'm not a huge fan of male vocals in general, but Ace
does a great job every time and that's what really separates him from the
rest of the eurobeat male vocalists (oh I almost forgot
Fastway...).
The song is pretty typical on many levels, but still it sounds
refreshingly new.
Rating : 8+
10.Helena - Lovely Tango (Time)
Helena has been around for quite a while and not before this track have I
liked her that much, with the exception of
Tell Me. This time she does a great song, which although
brings a whole lot of deja vu feelings and a certain
Shakira in
mind (must be the accordions). Not too shabby, but still lacks more edge
to it.
Rating : 8-
11.Mega NRG Man - Raising Love (A-Beat C)
Mega NRG Man like most of the male eurobeat performers haven't really
struck me as too interesting.
Raising Love sounds like a dozen
other eurobeat songs and the best part about it is definitely the intro
which has a cool sound to it. Mega NRG Man needs to find himself a new
sound.
Rating : 7+
12.Pizza Girl - Bye Bye Baby (Delta)
Pizza Girl, hmm she's been a fun one to follow through the times. She
seems to do better on her every song.
Bang was an awesome display
or art and quite frankly I thought it couldn't be beaten, but alas I was
wrong.
Bye Bye Baby (again a song title that brings back memories
from other songs with the same tite...) sounds refreshing, and it's packed
full of energy. The definite hit of this album.
Rating : 10
13.Chris T. - I Wanna Be The Night
(A-Beat C)
What I don't really like about the newer Super Eurobeats is that the
amount of male vocalists seems to be increasing rapidly. Again a new name,
with a decent song, though the vocals are quite horrific. I can hope for
more of
Matt Land in the future, hopefully
Chris T. won't be
featured on any of the future SEBs.
Rating : 7-
14.Alexis - Don't You Forget My Love (Time)
Alexis is one of those eurobeat artists that have had a long list of songs
thorough the Super Eurobeat history, but for some reason they never leave
an impression. She continues on the same path as before, a song that
sounds nice, but you forget it the second it ends.
Rating : 7-
15.Baby Bazooka - Cocoa Bill (HI-NRG Attack)
This song has spawned a whole load of criticism and praise at the same
time. I fall on the latter crowd, I'm a fan of extremely happy and catchy
music, and if this song isn't catchy I don't know what is. The song
features lots of nice sounds, but also a lot of annoying ones as well. The
vocals are great for an 8-year-old girl, may we hope for a long career for
this new offspring.
Rating : 9+
16.Kevin Johnson - Never Give Up (In The Name Of Love)
(Delta)
I look back longing to the duet
Happy Phantom where
Cherry
backed up
Kevin Johnson it worked really well when a female
vocalist backed him up, but as a solo artist his voice doesn't really
strike to me as very appealing. Though what I gotta give for this song is
that it has a very very catchy melody and the sounds work really well.
Still better than
Mega NRG Man or
Chris T..
Rating : 8-
17.Susy Wender - I Can Feel You (A-Beat C)
Susy Wender has gained a lot of popularity with her recent songs, and it's
all true that the songs she has performed have been catchy and beautiful.
This time she follows on the lines of her previous song
Runaway,
which has it's advantages and disadvantages. These two songs are pretty
similar and the resemblance is sometimes a bit too much, as a song this
one works, but I just wish they hadn't cloned the previous song as much as
they did.
Rating : 9-
18.Digital Planet - We'll See Heaven (A-Beat C)
Digital Planet with two songs out have done quite well. The previous track
West End Guy was catchy and this time it goes even better.
We'll
See Heaven works like a charm and ends the album with very positive
vibes.
Rating : 8½
Final Words :
Super Eurobeat 145 was a pretty varying album, it had a couple of amazing
tracks, but over all it wasn't definitely one of the better SEBs out there
to date. Though what is cheering in particular is that nowa days they have
all of the labels in the mix. Nice album for Super Eurobeat fans, but for
occasional SEB listeners I'd recommend to check out an another album.
Final Score : 8
Reviewed by Bore