|
Reviews: Back to Index
The albums have been graded on the most common grading system used in
Finnish schools. Where 4 is the worst, and 10 is the best. The final score
for the album is most of the times the average for all of the tracks, though it can also change if the reviewer wishes so. The Super Eurobeat Non-Stop albums will be reviewed as full collections, and the individual songs won't be reviewed, unless they are completely new. Though Euromach and JGTC albums for example will have complete song by song reviews.
The grading system simply goes as ie. 4- (3,75), 4 (4), 4+ (4,25) and 4½ (4,5) and the next one again would be 5-. A simple system we have over here in Finland.
|
|
Super Eurobeat 189
1.Go Go Girls - People Of The World (Go Go's Music)
There are things in life that just seem overly important for some
reason, after 3 long years without proper happy-go-lucky Go Go Girls
has felt long, glad that's over with, let's just not make it into an
another 3 years, k? The way I value eurobeat as a means of channeling
the positive energy through music means a lot since I tend to be a
person who is affected by the mood of others and music in particular has
an effect on my own mood. People Of The World returns us to the
good times we have experienced so many times in the past with the GoGos,
basic simple fun that makes you feel positive. The masterpieces in the
past under GGGs have remained as personal favorites and fortunately
People Of The World doesn't fall too far behind on such legends as
I Wanna Be Fat or Gimme The Count. The song succeeds on
being exactly the kind of eurobeat I have missed. Elena Gobbi
contributes the song as a credited writer and her vocals are still as
chirpy as they were 15 years back, this woman's made of happy feelings!
A great way to open up the album with a very suitable global sounding
intro, the only downside to the song is that it sounds slightly hollow
at some points, with some extra oomph it might have been the next best
thing.
Rating : 10-
2.Mad Cow & The Tverskaya Str. Girls - Balalaika Vodka & Rock'N Roll
(HI-NRG Attack)
The Russian theme I'm not too fond with HRG productions is back, to each
and everyone I guess. I had a hard time getting into this song no matter
how much I tried, it sounds fun and faintly attractive, but something
about it just puts me off every time I hear the intro. The song
structure is very basic and it doesn't offer a single surprise, which is
a shame as the sudden changes often offer a nice breather in HRG's
productions. The thing that put me off on the previous album with A
Perfect Hero is here again, the mastering of the song has either
been forgotten or the producers just felt it was a good idea to have
multiple layers sounding noisy at the same time. It may be just me, but
I'd at least be way better off without these recurring themes, since I
don't find anything good about them, then again Kiki & Fancy
going bananas is fun time after time, go and figure eh?
Rating : 6½
3.Jimmy Diamond - My Lonely Night (Delta)
Aggressive Delta productions are usually pretty solid album tracks, but
even they can't hit it hard everytime. My Lonely Night sounds
nice on all levels, but the problem is that it just sounds nice, not
quite the effect I expect from the new tracks. The way the song goes
through verses to the chorus and from there on just seems slightly
lifeless and variety is missing completely. Even the trademark slowing
down the tempo a bit doesn't seem to work this time as it blends
seamlessly, which one could think is good, but on this case it just
isn't. A plus point for adding some extra vocals by Clara as they
do sound nice, but was nice what I wanted? All in all, a song that
sounds good in small doses but I probably won't give it a high amount of
airplay.
Rating : 7
4.Momo - From Heartache To Heaven (SCP)
SCP offers us positive vibrations through a new vocalist who feels and
sounds like the lighter side of Irene. Mellow but up-beat SCP
music has a trademark feel to it through the Christinesque
summery sounds. The song is very easy to approach as it seems really
harmless and easy on the ear, and that works for both good and bad.
Basically the song is a nice breather after 2 aggressive songs, but as
it just hasn't been given enough love it lacks the extra punch that have
made some of the similar SCP productions hits. In the long run I assume
this song will remain as a bubblin' under song that is nice to return to
every once in a while, but I doubt it'll remain as one of the memorable
points of the 180s.
Rating : 7½
5.Annalise - Feel It In Your Heart (A-Beat C)
The A-Beat C fan in me still lives as I notice being hopeful for every
new production they offer. Annerleys frequent appreances have
worked for both good and bad lately, but in the end I do feel it's good
to have her back, she just should re-introduce the screaming and loud
style she was accustomed to in the past. Feel It In Your Heart
sounds like an attempt to make an up-beat Lolita style song, but
the cake is only half baked. Song structure feels fairly nice and there
are good bits here and there through various sounds, but as with the
other past ABC tracks it feels slightly hollow. Chorus is basically the
best thing the track offers as it sounds fun and even catchy, so it
isn't a total waste, but it does leave so much room for improvement.
Rating : 7-
6.Tora - Flame And Fire (Sinclaire Style)
Introducing new titles usually offers a new aspect for labels to
present, but there's also the possibility of doing more of the same old
same old, sigh. Flame And Fire sounds like a strange sense of
deja vu, it tries very hard to sound fast and catchy but ends up being a
washed down EES (elevator-eurobeat song). Very harmless, but oh so
lifeless, a track that might strike a hit with some people but I can't
just see myself playing it very much in the future.
Rating : 6½
7.Danny Rock - Heartbreak (Asia/Saifam)
Through Mauro Farina's importance to Asia it feels as if
they've slowly become just a streak of manly songs that repeat the same
formula over and over. But as the history has proven, they work from
time to time and most of the time the productions also work on the
general level. Heartbreak as a theme could be used with very
strong lyrics and effective vocal work, sadly the song doesn't really
offer neither to the extent I would hope. Mauro's vocals sound
generic good, but it also sounds like he would have been singing a 100
other songs the same day as he does his work with the same style over
and over. The soundworlds are basic good, chorus is nice and there are
even a few electric guitars heard roaring from time to time. The generic
niceness continues, but at least I think this song deserves some notion
considering the level of the album otherwise.
Rating : 8-
8.Rick Castle - Bad Boy (HI-NRG Attack)
If HRG could re-produce the best songs through out their history, it
would not be like this, definitely. Bad Boy returns once more to
the semi-slow style they have stamped all over Rick Castle these
days. A mellow mood to the song has a weird effect as I just
instinctively connect HRG and positivity. Giving the label 2 songs on an
extended album is semi-controversial as there are clearly HRG fans out
there but the label has practically always been one of the alternative
labels and I wouldn't really call them as the mainstream presenters in
the eurobeat world. With so many songs on the album, this track just
feels out of place as it ain't sounding effective nor memorable.
Rating : 6½
9.Cherry - Dance Dance (Delta)
The long streak of really catchy Cherry songs has finally come to
an end, sadly. Dance Dance at first sounds effective and catchy
but the more I listen to it, the less appealing it seems. The aggressive
sounds are a faint memory and although vocalwork is as professional as
ever, it just doesn't deliver with heartfelt energy. The synth sounds
like the biggest issue with the song as it feels airy and out of place
with the otherwise fast and butch sounding song. Lyrics are plain and
simple but sound good coming through Clara's lips, but as a
saying we have: When you've been giving by a spoon, you can't take with
a laddle.
Rating : 7
10.Nuage - Baby Take Me High (A-Beat C)
At first when I heard this song I was slightly surprised when I noticed
liking it, but the rough face of reality has shown itself after a few
days of heavy airplay. This song sounds as if it was recorded in the
midst of the worst A-Beat C depression, it has basic good structure but
the production values offer so little to make it really shine. It's
plain and simple, the writers have a nice idea with the verses and they
even sound good to the ear, but it all misses extra meat around the
bones, nobody likes gnawed dishes. Denise's vocals sound pleasant
to the ear, but compared to the way she sang many songs in the 170s it
doesn't deliver all the way. I tried hard to like the song and I
actually do, but not as much as I would want to...
Rating : 7½
11.The Snake - Spirit Go Wild (SCP)
Electric guitars are here again through the new addition to SCP's
performers. For the first time when listening to this song I noticed how
much the vocalist for Snake sounds like Ace. The style is
similar and the vocal-range both vocalists offer seems identical, but
fortunately the vocalists offer different kind of productions to not be
actual clones. Spirit Go Wild slows down the pace after the
previous entries but still manages to pull off an effective way of doing
masculine eurobeat. An effective chorus, good vocals and heavy use of
butch sounds work for this song's advantage. Not quite the instant hit
Queen Of Mean was, but doesn't either fall too far behind from
Speed Of Light.
Rating : 8½
12.Dream Fighters - Stormbringer (Dima Music)
More masculine energy delivered by Davide, his solid
professionalism comes through most of the time with well produced
tracks. Stormbringer is catchy, fun to listen to and memorable,
but at the same time it sounds slightly half-done. Where as Tsundere
Night felt perfectly balanced all around, this track feels slightly
unfinished with the high amount of non-lyrical parts that break down the
effective peaks of the song. It feels like a constant up and down when
the vocals can create a high amount of vocal-threat, but everytime the
vocals end the threat fades away. Maybe cutting a minute of the song
would have done it good as I strongly feel it's prolonged and would
sound way more effective without the cuts from time to time.
Rating : 8+
13.Phil & Linda - You Give Me More (Time)
Well, the album is about to be finished, yet we still have the sole
presentation from Time to deal with. I am not the one to lose my shoes
over the recurring Disco-theme, even though I consider myself a fan of
the 70's and 80's discomusic. You Give Me More sounds more than
anything: annoying. I tried to comprehend it myself, but the only actual
reason for getting annoyed by the song is that the vocal work by
Philippe just sounds bad. The thing is that after such a low-quality
album in general, ending it with a song I can't stand feels oddly
fitting, no reason to listen all the way to the end at least. All around
the kind of stuff I don't appreciate one bit.
Rating : 5
Final Words :
It may just be the "my-vacation-has-just-ended" talking, but somehow the
songs on this album just turned up sounding boring and plain time after
time. The return of the Go Go Girls feels slightly washed out
when the rest of the album just didn't manage to light any sparks what
so ever. The few songs on the album that sounded faintly good probably
won't have the energy to become longlasting favorites, but instead be
good examples in a few years of: "Hey, I don't even remember this song,
it's quite nice". I have to say that after the rollercoaster ride of ups
and downs through the 180s so far, it's probably for the best to end the
decade on a low since that gives an easy uphill for 191, and from the
past with the SEB90s, we can just hope they'd do something similar as in
the past. This album does come down to being as one of the saddest SEBs
of all time, moving scarily close to SEB177 territory. Average for the
album is probably a tad higher than the actual rank I give it, but the
generic feel the album has is unsatisfactory.
Final Score : 6½
The Best 3 songs
- Go Go Girls - People Of The World
- The Snake - Spirit Go Wild
- Dream Fighters - Stormbringer
The Worst 3 Songs
- Phil & Linda - You Give Me More
- Mad Cow & The Tverskaya Str. Girls - Balalaika Vodka & Rock'N Roll
- Tora - Flame And Fire
Honorable Mention
- Leaves lots of room for improvement for the future, no mentions
given, sadly.
Labels present on the album:
A-Beat C: 2
Delta: 2
Dima Music: 1
Go Go's Music: 1
HI-NRG Attack: 2
Saifam: 1
SCP: 2
Sinclaire Style: 1
Time: 1
Reviewed by Bore
|
|
|
|
|
|
|