|
Reviews: Back to Index
The albums have been graded on the most common grading system used in
Finnish schools. Where 4 is the worst, and 10 is the best. The final score
for the album is most of the times the average for all of the tracks, though it can also change if the reviewer wishes so. The Super Eurobeat Non-Stop albums will be reviewed as full collections, and the individual songs won't be reviewed, unless they are completely new. Though Euromach and JGTC albums for example will have complete song by song reviews.
The grading system simply goes as ie. 4- (3,75), 4 (4), 4+ (4,25) and 4½ (4,5) and the next one again would be 5-. A simple system we have over here in Finland.
|
|
Super Eurobeat 207
1.Manuel - Limousine (Go Go's Music)
After Manuel completed the side quest to Dima, he returns
back to GGM with an explosion. Limousine kicks off with
aggressive and fiery energy. The track has a very masculine anthem mood
to it, as if it was made to celebrate everything manly. The sounds are
full, vocals are as masculine as you can expect from our favorite male
screecher and the whole song structure is just reeking of power. The
melody works out magnificently with all the powerful elements making the
song nearly as instantly catchy as Gas Gas Gas was, yet just a
tiny bit less memorable. A very strong album opener and a return to the
kind of material I have learned to appreciate Manuel doing.
Rating : 9½
2.Christine - Bigga Boom (SCP)
The bubbly and fun material Christine released on Euromach has
been absent for the vast majority of the past years, Bigga Boom
takes an u-turn and returns back to that upbeat material and for the
better as well. The song is so full of good mood it's irresistible to
resist, the lyrics don't make any sense at all, but that doesn't really
manage to ruin the day. The synth has that similar airy feel the
previous female tracks by SCP have had, but now it doesn't sound one bit
too thin, instead it sounds perfect for a world embracing song. The
track's only fault is not offering really much variety, the different
parts of the song just blend together seamlessly. Some extra elements
and a bit more oomph would've made this song a really strong contestant
for Christine's old classics like Mr. Nice Guy.
Rating : 9
3.Dejo - 1.2.3.4. Fire! (SinclaireStyle)
1.2.3.4. Fire! is finally here to carry on the legacy of Niko,
although I do have to wonder why they need to change the title for
something else. Over all for consistency's sake it'd be nice without all
these unncessary extra titles. The manly power Maurizio provides
is fully present with this song for the good and the bad. He does seem
to bring his best a-game along and the vocals really work out better
than anything else in the song. For a track with such a powerful vocal
presentation it'd really be nice to have some power to back it up with.
Now the sounds just have that hollow and thin feel to them, the same
problem has plagued other SinclaireStyle songs for the most part.
Sadly this track comes off as a bit of an unfinished piece that could
have been really good since the melody and chorus are catchy and fun.
Rating : 8-
4.Destinee - Wonderwoman Dream (Dima Music)
Strip out the intro ASAP. Then strip out the rest of the song while
you're at it I guess. Wonderwoman Dream is in nice terms put:
boring. The melody doesn't really offer any hooks what so ever plus the
more laidback poppy disco elements just sound tacky. Using a wide range
of elements is generally for the better, but the elements still have to
be functional with some originality to them or catchy, this track has
neither sadly. There's about none of that old magic Dima Music
usually brings in with their tracks, quite a disappointment.
Rating : 6
5.Dream Fighter - All About You (Dima Music)
After a really mellow and boring song it should be easy to improve, but
for some reason the very same label still can't quite get their act
together. All About You is just too slow to be interesting
enough. The melody itself is fairly nice and the chorus sounds good, but
there really should have had been a faster tempo. The song comes off
sounding as if it was unintentionally slowed down a bit much. The vocals
sound prolonged at a few points as if Davide had to fight the
sound out, which is very unusual as his voice generally works really
efficiently. This sort of chilling music might work out for a different
audience, but the current level just doesn't cut it off on a SEB. The
level would have to be a lot higher for this track to function better.
Rating : 6
6.Joe D. Toaster - Feel The Power (HI-NRG Attack)
The past year or so has slowly given me a very careful approach to HRG's
male tracks. The songs for the most part have lacked actual raw power
and instead offered weird distorted structures and more of the same old
sound wise. Feel The Power offers a title that leaves you
expecting for energy, so it's surprising to be treated to a mid-paced
track that is borderlining HRG ballads. Not quite the fitting lyrics
this time around. The song itself is actually a fairly surprising piece
with nice acoustic elements and nice calmer vocal work for a change. The
addition of piano works as a really nice tranquil element that balances
out the more mechanic synth. This song should have had different lyrical
presentation, but that minor complaint aside this is a fairly pleasant
song to listen to once in a while. Not heavy airplay material though.
Rating : 8-
7.Claudia Vip - Lucky Star (HI-NRG Attack)
Out of all of the HI-NRG Attack songs released in the 200s so
far, this track has probably received the highest amount of attention
from me, why, that is a good question. After hearing this initially I
was drawn in by the catchy chorus and really effective c-melody. But in
the long run the song still isn't quite a masterpiece, it falls short on
various areas. The synth is effective but all of the other sounds just
don't really offer much punch. Verses also fumble a bit and don't really
drag you in as effectively as the chorus does. All in all, Lucky Star
is a good song definitely, but it also suffers from repetition and does
not offer longlasting magnetism.
Rating : 8½
8.Marko - I Need A Revolution (Delta)
I like this title, a lot actually. Causing a revolution in the eurobeat
world generally brings out many new and funky elements along so I'm all
up for it. I Need A Revolution does not quite do as the title
promises though. The sounds are familiar and even though the vocalist is
a new one, his voice is right at home on Delta. Well initial
expectations aside I do have to rewind back to my first statement. I
like this song a lot. The verses and chorus work out well together and I
love the quirky c-melody all the way. The track is your standard
Delta eurobeat with energy and power to spare, so definitely a track
that'll please people who enjoy what they do.
Rating : 9-
9.Mr. Moog - Stardust (Dima Music)
After the lackluster presentations by Dima on this album it's
good to be treated to more of what the labels does best: good solid
beating euro. Stardust has that same energy Tsundere Night
provided a while back, definitely made out of the same mold. This time
around it's not a bad thing to have close resemblance to a previous
track since only the good elements seem to be infused with Stardust.
When considering the fact that this is music for a small niche of people
it still offers quite a few elements that aren't commonly heard in
eurobeat. The sounds have more layers in them than the norm plus the
song has a very strong presence that could just as well succeed in the
european music scene. A solid piece all around.
Rating : 9
10.Marika - Stay With Me (Delta)
Delta introduce us to a second new vocalist on the very same SEB
which is definitely refreshing. Marika has a very strong and
feminine voice that suits Stay With Me quite perfectly. The
midtempo piece sounds delightful and especially the more times you
listen to the track, the more you notice small bits and pieces here in
the production that catch your ear. I haven't exactly considered the
slower Delta tracks to be that succesfull in my head, but this
single piece of art actually makes up for the inferior tracks. A great
chorus, simple yet effective sounds with very pleasant vocal performance
by the newcomer.
Rating : 9½
11.Jay Lehr - Hi Love (SCP)
After the previous hit Jay had with Little Little Star, I
quite frankly wasn't expecting things to go smoothly, but SCP
proved me wrong yet again. Hi Love is an absolutely stunning song
with more edge than 10 generic eurobeat songs put together. The vocals
by Mr. Lehr are once again the main attraction and he surely
manages to bewitch his audience. The song has a slightly mystic
athmosphere to it, which makes it sound really unique and exotic at the
same time. A very strong chorus combined with the eurobeat synth and
tasteful use of dance elements create a magical combination. The
definite high peak on this album, which is actually a hard task to pull
after multiple great performances.
Rating : 10
12.Dave Rodgers - The Race Of The Night (Sunfire Records)
Revisiting his old roots seems to be a good trade off for Dave.
The Race Of The Night has a bit of that old techno feel to it,
which worked magnificently on the older A-Beat C productions.
It's nice to see that Sunfire Records has managed to adapt some
of the key elements that used to make the previous label's tracks hits.
The work is still slightly unfinished though. While the synths sound
really effective this time around and Dave's vocal work has more
of that fire he has been lacking in the past, it still just doesn't
quite click. Some more raw power and those upbeat elements the songs had
in the past could have made this a classic like The Race Is Over.
Not a shabby performance, but not quite a bull's eye either.
Rating : 8+
13.Move - Koishisato Setsunasato Kokorotsuyosato (Eurogrooves Remix)
(Avex / Eurogrooves)
Lacking new material from Eurogrooves it's refreshing to hear a
remix at least by them. In this track's case I recon it's for the best
that I am not familiar with the original piece. Move have had
quite a few solid pieces in the past and this track has all of the old
elements I've gotten used to hearing by them. The vocals and rapping
work perfectly together but the problem is more about the actual song
structure that is quite lacking in energy. The few nice bits here and
there soundwise add up some catchiness to the song but in the long run
this track just doesn't quite cope in the presence of other high quality
tracks on 207.
Rating : 6
14.Ace - Take My Breath Away (Healing Version) (SCP)
I am quite disappointed to have all of these Ace classics
repeated as the slow versions, it feels as if they somehow manage to
drain all of the features that made the originals classics away. Take
My Breath Away was an instant classic when it was released, but this
slower version in it's aesthetic beauty just doesn't quite offer much.
Appreciating instrumental music is not my strongest suit by any means,
but truthfully I think this very piece doesn't quite work in a slower
form. The melody sounds effective when it's done in a faster fashion,
but when slowed down it seems slightly one dimensional. There's very
little to hang on to plus it just falls short on actually sounding
relaxing.
Rating : 6
Final Words :
I wasn't quite expecting much from this album when I saw the
tracklisting months back, but it's great to be positively surprised. The
album has a long array of effective songs that deserve more attention
after this album, but sadly there's a fair amount of more lacking
presentations as well. I was highly satisfied with Manuel
returning back to his older style on Go Go's Music as well as
being yet again surprised by Jay Lehr. Overall I am very pleased
with this album and can't really complain much, other than saying that
it'd be nice to have the last 2 songs replaced with more of the actual
goodness, or alternatively the tracks just should be more effective.
Final Score : 8
The Best 3 songs
- Jay Lehr - Hi Love
- Manuel - Limousine
- Marika - Stay With Me
The Worst 3 Songs
- Destinee - Wonderwoman Dream
- Ace - Take My Breath Away (Healing Version)
- Move - Koishisato Setsunasato Kokorotsuyosato (Eurogrooves Remix)
Honorable Mention
- Christine - Bigga Boom
Labels present on the album:
Avex: 1
Delta: 2
Dima Music: 3
Eurogrooves: 0 (1)
Go Go's Music: 1
HI-NRG Attack: 2
SCP: 3
Sinclaire Style: 1
Sunfire Records: 1
Reviewed by Bore
|
|
|
|
|
|
|