|
Reviews: Back to Index
The albums have been graded on the most common grading system used in
Finnish schools. Where 4 is the worst, and 10 is the best. The final score
for the album is most of the times the average for all of the tracks, though it can also change if the reviewer wishes so. The Super Eurobeat Non-Stop albums will be reviewed as full collections, and the individual songs won't be reviewed, unless they are completely new. Though Euromach and JGTC albums for example will have complete song by song reviews.
The grading system simply goes as ie. 4- (3,75), 4 (4), 4+ (4,25) and 4½ (4,5) and the next one again would be 5-. A simple system we have over here in Finland.
|
|
Super Eurobeat 186
1.Niko - Let's Go Wild (Sinclaire Style)
There has been discussions and speculations in the air for quite some time
now about the time when Andrea Leonardi is making his comeback to
SEB. Let's Go Wild is the first presentation from the Sinclaire
Style and while many people might've wished for a huge adrenaline rush
we're treated to a rather mellow puppy. The Niko title is known to
be _the_ name when eurobeat is discussed and although the song this time
around is by no means bad, it just doesn't compete in the same category as
the previous classics. The song is energetic and aggressive, yet at the
same time it feels somewhat sloppy and unfinished. The vocals are great as
usual, but the song might've needed just a bit more of that OOMPH to make
it secure a solid status like I was expecting. A nice album opener and
label introduction none the less.
Rating : 8+
2.Melody & Mezzo - Nightshade (Delta)
It has been quite a while since I was introduced to the Melody & Mezzo
title and in particular the Spray remix of this very same song. I loved
that version with all my heart so I have to admit I was eagarly looking
forward to the eurobeat remix done by Delta. But something has been lost
along the way. The earlier versions had a more strong, structured
bass-line alongside the excellent preludes and interludes that just sound
too generic eurobeat on this version. Reviewing the song as a standalone
eurobeat song would mean I probably wouldn't give it exactly the highest
rating, but it neither suffers from any major flaws, so the final rating
hovers around the general good level, but this might open up the sky for
some "foreign" eurobeat acts in the future, it's nice that Melody &
Mezzo made it.
Rating : 8
3.Nick Turbo - Tokyo Strike Force (HI-NRG Attack)
HRG seem to be a constant up and down for me these days, it feels like
half of their productions just go past without making any kind of
impression at all, where as the other songs hit the jackpot. Tokyo
Strike Force is one of the songs I've repeated a ton of times after
getting my copy of SEB186 but no matter how hard I try, I can't find
anything good about it. The chorus is bland, the vocals and lyrics
together form no kind of hooks at all and the melody just sounds very
random. Most of the songs from HRG that follow this kind of style are
generally at least somewhat catchy but Tokyo Strike Force gets the
questionable honor of standing out from the rest...
Rating : 6
4.Manuel - Adrenaline (Go Go's Music)
The recent songs under the Manuel title have been instant hits for
me every time, so I was slightly alarmed after listening to the album once
through and at the end I noticed I hadn't even paid any attention to the
Manuel entry. I had to specifically loop this song for quite a
while before I started to notice the good sides about it. Energy and
action are present as usual, but it doesn't quite do it as uniquely as the
previous 2 songs per say. Adrenaline is a song that might go
unnoticed for some people, but the more attention it gets, the better it
also gets. The sounds are rather suppressed and let the vocalwork take the
frontstage, which at first felt odd, but by time I grew to love this
production style a lot. Good chorus, excellent vocals and nice lyrical
work from GGM yet again.
Rating : 9
5.Linda - Another Passion (Time)
Devotion, tender, love, passion, ere...I mean direction, summer, honey,
sky, stars... The writers behind these lyrics must have a really limited
vocabulary since it feels like this very song is a patch-work compilation
of every other Time song. Generic eurobeat should have generic eurobeat
lyrics, but this one's a whole new meaning for it. The track could have
been so much better with some sort of new sounds, vocals that sound like
they mean what they're singing and well... a more structured form for the
song, now it feels like the same vocals go on and on and on and on and on
and on.
Rating : 5
6.Brian Ice - Time To Say Goodbye (A-Beat C)
I was really hoping for a good follow up to Save Your Voice To Sing A
Song, but I pretty much got the opposite. The spoken intro with just
the drum beat sounds rather soothing, it all feels right at this point,
but from there on... Time To Say Goodbye gives out a rather elegant
kind of mood, which feels too fancy for a song that lacks imagination all
around and after the intro it just starts falling into pieces. Vocalwork
is usually the highlight of any Brian Ice song, but this track just
feels uninspired and repetitive, which is a shame really as certain
vocalists can bring life into songs that lack something from production
side.
Rating : 6-
7.Stella - Round Round Round (SCP)
So a new title from the SCP-stables for a change, one could say that it's
refreshing to get new names since they usually bring something different
to the scene, but does Stella? The song has a really upbeat mood
and it reminds me of a metamorphosis between Christine and Pamsy.
It feels like a more widely appreciated pop-track that doesn't even
feature a too hyped synth line. Round Round Round might just show a
new direction for the SCP girls since it doesn't try to be a eurobeat
ballad, totally wacked out banana-track nor a trance-flavored song, but a
plain feel-good pop track at its best. If this is indeed a new vocalist
I'm more than happy to welcome a new influence about, as at least I got
this warm and happy feeling inside me whenever I hear this song. Nothing
groundbreaking, but nicely different even with very small touches and
differences.
Rating : 8½
8.Ace Warrior - Running Fire (A-Beat C)
I was playing Guitar Hero at my friends' the other day and for some reason
I kept getting flashbacks to this song and thinking how Running Fire
would fit the game pretty well if it was just arranged a bit into a more
acoustic version. After I got that image in my head I kept hearing the
small bits of guitars and drums from the background as the song suddenly
felt a lot more elegant than what it probably is. The track is a clear
step up from the previous White Love-entry, but still the track
can't reach the level of the best performances which featured excellent
electric guitars, fitting synths and memorable lyrics. Either way, this
song is nicely produced but it just lacks the final touch, maybe next time.
Rating : 8-
9.Ciao Ciao - Bang Bang Crashing Of The Boom Boom (HI-NRG Attack)
Well, quite honestly: Can anyone dislike a song with a title like this? I
knew before hearing the song that this song would be excellent and it was
quite true. HRG's pointless lyrics can occasionally create the weirdest
and most horrid songtitles and Bang Bang Crashing Of The Boom Boom
is one of those. I have to say that this track might have the best title
to present to people that aren't familiar to the eurobeat scene. The title
alone pretty much tells what you are about to get, but it also leaves some
room for imagination. Energetic, catchy, and most of all: the chorus is
just plain moronic, but oh so much fun. Well done HRG, but next time try
more of those slightly darker sounds we heard in Bomba.
Rating : 9
10.Ace - In The Fire Of Victory (SCP)
It has been quite a while since we heard a solo track from good Mr.
Codenotti and maybe the long gap between the track had some effect in it,
but In The Fire Of Victory works really well. While I understand
myself that this track isn't quite as highly produced and catchy as some
of the previous Go 2 entries, I love it for some odd reason. I've
always enjoyed Christian's vocals a lot, but in this track he just
sounds an ounce better for some reason, maybe the chorus is to blame... A
definite track for Initial D.
Rating : 9
11.Vanessa - Love And Passion 2008 (Time)
Some songs just are too classic to be meddled with, would Love And
Passion fall into that category? I think not. I have been a huge fan
of the original for ages and although I had all of my defences maxed up
before hearing this song, something softened me up and I noticed liking it
a lot. While the original song wasn't very cheery or speedy, the remake
does things the opposite way and even with good taste, maybe Claudio
Accatino's handywork in the song have a thing or two to do with it.
Although there's nearly 2 decades in between the remake and the original
it feels like Elena's vocals haven't changed one bit and it's nice
that the same vocalist is doing the remake as well (vs. having some newbie
ruining it).
Rating : 8½
12.Mega NRG Man - People Like Dancing (A-Beat C)
I can't remember when was the last time that a Mega NRG Man song
really sucked, but the time is here yet again... Sadly. I generally enjoy
his aggressive songs that ooze of masculinity, but People Like Dancing
just sounds like a rehashed song without any actual fire in it. The
eurobeat bass often brings nice life into the track but now it feels like
they're beating a dead horse on the ground.
Rating : 5
13.Nuage - Hey Hey (A-Beat C)
So Nuage might be going bye-bye? It'd be a shame to lose a good
vocalist such as her, but then again I have been one of the critics that
have pointed time after time how her songs have somewhat lost the spirit
they used to have in the past. There have been a few darker years recently
where only a fraction of songs have managed to stand out and luckily the
goodbye song from A-Beat C is at least full of trying. The song has
an Annalise-esque mood to it and it could very well have been a
King & Queen song with mixed up vocals from Denise &
Annerley. Hey Hey is very upbeat and if you enjoy a more
care-free kind of eurobeat that gets old relatively fast, then this is
your track definitely. Fun for a while, but not for heavy airplay.
Rating : 7½
14.Bea - Paradise (A-Beat C)
Bea, Bea... Bea. I don't know what it is about this name, but it
just sounds nice to the ear. This song stinks of Norma Sheffield in
so many ways, but the different vocalist gives it a nice breeze of fresh
air. I generally don't go for this kind of sighing, but something about
the simple melody strikes as appealing to me. Paradise is a song I
could be listening to when I go to bed since it has a weird tranquil aura
to it, but for other purposes the song doesn't really work... Future
Aishu-Euro track for sure.
Rating : 7½
15.Leslie Parrish - Big Bad And Hot Love (Delta)
One thing that Delta has been doing more than great lately is the material
under Cherry, but what about the other Clara titles? Big
Bad And Hot Love follows the trend as a well produced Cherry-like
song that is catchy and easy to dance to. Intro squeezes together all of
the best parts about the song and I could probably listen to the intro
alone for ages as it sounds so well thought. The song can't quite reach
the aggressiveness of Rain or Yes I Will, but for some
reason it didn't bother me at all. Clara Moroni has this nice
talent of being able to bring the songs she sings to life and this song
pretty much flows on due to the good vocals. A bit of extra edge and
stronger bass would have made this a bull's eye.
Rating : 9-
16.Mark Farina - Rock N Roll (Asia/Saifam)
I was quite okay when Saifam was booted off SEB in the past, so the
question is: What about now? I am all for variety on SEB so having more
labels usually means better songs as well, but well Rock N Roll
doesn't at least promise much for the future. My opinions on Saifam
productions are pretty torn between two, occasionally they produce awesome
tracks that last for years to come, but mostly I've felt their songs just
lack imagination and get old really fast. I tried hard to like this song
as well, but I just think it sounds boring and although the chorus is
fairly energetic and catchy it still lacks something other than a speedy
synth and vocals to make it really work. Till next time, maybe we can get
a new Like A Fire sometime soon, or maybe release Hurri
Hurricane on SEB...
Rating : 6
17.Cherry - Rebel Yell (Delta)
Remaking 80's rock songs seems to be the Cherry-trend for the time
being and while there have been great examples of how some of them work,
it might be fairly questionable how well Billy Idol works. This
song has been covered by so many different artists it's probably difficult
to bring anything new into it, maybe the fact that a eurobeat version
doesn't exist yet is the only real difference. The sped up track resembles
the cover that Scooter did some years back quite a lot, if the
vocals had been done my a male these two could be paired really easily.
Vocals work nicely, original melody is easily recognizable and the sounds
fit it all, but still it just doesn't click correctly like Rain did.
Maybe Rebel Yell just isn't meant to be a eurobeat song.
Rating : 7+
18.Vivi - I Love My Dog (SCP)
If songs were given cuteness points, this track would score a perfect
ten without any questions asked. Like many others have brought up, the
lyrics have this very odd beastility flavor to them, which mostly works as
an amusement factor for me. The song is so god damn cute it's impossible
to pinpoint much bad about it. The fact is, it's fun to listen to and all
the images of cute puppy dogs running around make it even more enjoyable.
Funky lyrics, good vocals and cuteness raised by ^N make this song a crowd
divider surely. I fall into the lovers, good way to end the album with.
Rating : 9+
Final Words :
I have actually given pretty okay grades to a few of the songs on this
album and they will probably remain on my playlist for a while, but the
general problem with this album is that the material mostly falls into the
category of "plain nice". I can't pinpoint any songs that would really
become favorites of mine for the future, but there's a lot of stuff I will
enjoy listening to in the car at the background. If this is the last SEB
with 18 songs I can only keep my hopes up that in the future we'd be
getting 13 quality songs instead of 18 songs that are so and so. This SEB
remains the worst one for this decade, but I still emphasize that it ain't
a bad album, it just suffers from the generic SEB syndrome: Too mediocore.
The one thing that stands out from this album is the remix of Cherry's
Yes I Will from the 2nd disc, the song is finally a proper remake
instead of just adding some whoos and whees here and there. A totally
different outlook to a magnificent song!
Final Score : 7
The Best 3 songs
- Vivi - I Love My Dog
- Manuel - Adrenaline
- Ace - In The Fire Of Victory
The Worst 3 Songs
- Linda - Another Passion
- Mega NRG Man - People Like Dancing
- Brian Ice - Time To Say Goodbye
Honorable Mention
- Cherry - Yes I Will (New Generation Remix)
Labels present on the album:
A-Beat C: 5
Asia/Saifam: 1
Delta: 3
Go Go's Music: 1
HI-NRG Attack: 2
SCP: 3
Sinclaire Style: 1
Time: 2
Reviewed by Bore
|
|
|
|
|
|
|